SLOVAK LACROSSE FEDERATION - Denver 2014

[ Rise content ] [ Rise navigation ]

Denver 2014

FIL World Lacrosse Championship

FIL World Lacrosse Championship - Denver, USA (10-20.7.2014)

For the Slovak lacrosse national team was participation in the World lacrosse Championships in Denver, the second world championship in their history. The team was lead by experienced coach Kostolansky who known players well, because he led guys in all previous championships, European championships in Lahti 2008, World championships in Manchester 2010 and European championships in Amsterdam 2012.

At the previous World Championships held in Manchester, England 2010 finnished Slovaks in a great 17th. place from thirty countries. In the United States came more than fourty countries from around the world and it was the biggest lacrosse event in championships history ever.

Groups draw WCH 2014odrazka

BlueRedWhiteGreenYellowOrangePlumTurquoiseGrey
AustraliaGermanyScotlandNetherlandIrelandSwedenWalesFinlandCzech republic
CanadaHong KongLatviaItalyBermudaSlovakiaNew ZealandSpainPoland
EnglandAustriaSwitzerlandNorwayFranceSouth KoreaArgentinaMexicoCosta Rica
IroquoisBelgiumThailandChinaUgandaIsraelRussiaColombiaTurkey
Japan
USA

2014 World lacrosse championships - Schedule and Game resultsodrazka

Blue
DateCountryCountryFinal result
10.7.2014USACanada10:7
11.7.2014AustraliaJapan14:13 OT
11.7.2014EnglandIroquois4:15
12.7.2014JapanIroquois9:24
12.7.2014AustraliaUSA7:16
12.7.2014CanadaEngland23:3
13.7.2014EnglandAustralia7:10
13.7.2014USAJapan21:3
13.7.2014IroquoisCanada8:9
14.7.2014JapanCanada3:20
14.7.2014EnglandUSA1:20
14.7.2014IroquoisAustralia12:10
15.7.2014JapanEngland13:12 OT
15.7.2014USAIroquois18:5
15.7.2014CanadaAustralia12:4
Red
DateCountryCountryFinal result
11.7.2014Hong KongAustria13:12 OT
11.7.2014GermanyBelgium12:4
12.7.2014AustriaGermany2:20
12.7.2014BelgiumHong Kong9:11
13.7.2014BelgiumAustria0:0
13.7.2014GermanyHong Kong21:2
White
DayCountryCountryFinal result
11.7.2014LatviaSwitzerland5:10
11.7.2014ScotlandThailand24:3
12.7.2014SwitzerlandScotland6:20
12.7.2014ThailandLatvia11:14
13.7.2014ScotlandLatvia17:7
13.7.2014ThailandSwitzerland7:11
Green
DateCountryCountryFinal result
11.7.2014NetherlandsChina19:4
11.7.2014ItalyNorway14:9
12.7.2014NorwayNetherlands12:11 OT
12.7.2014ChinaItaly5:18
13.7.2014ChinaNorway3:20
13.7.2014NetherlandsItaly14:8
Yellow
DateCountryCountryFinal result
11.7.2014BermudaFrance9:7
11.7.2014IrelandUganda17:1
12.7.2014UgandaBermuda5:14
12.7.2014FranceIreland5:22
13.7.2014UgandaFrance2:9
13.7.2014IrelandBermuda14:5
Orange
DateCountryCountryFinal result
11.7.2014SlovakiaSouth Korea15:6
11.7.2014SwedenIsrael4:19
12.7.2014South KoreaSweden5:21
12.7.2014IsraelSlovakia17:2
13.7.2014IsraelSouth Korea19:2
13.7.2014SwedenSlovakia18:9
Plum
DateCountryCountryFinal result
11.7.2014WalesRussia10:2
11.7.2014New ZealandArgentina19:2
12.7.2014RussiaNew Zealand5:16
12.7.2014ArgentinaWales2:11
13.7.2014WalesNew Zealand5:13
13.7.2014RussiaArgentina5:2
Turquoise
DateCountryCountryFinal result
11.7.2014FinlandColombia19:0
11.7.2014SpainMexico10:14
12.7.2014ColombiaSpain2:14
12.7.2014FinlandMexico18:3
13.7.2014ColombiaMexico6:12
13.7.2014FinlandSpain18:1
Grey
DateCountryCountryFinal result
11.7.2014Czech republicTurkey12:3
11.7.2014PolandCosta Rica23:1
12.7.2014TurkeyPoland7:9
12.7.2014Costa RicaCzech republic1:18
13.7.2014Czech republicPoland9:8
13.7.2014TurkeyCosta Rica11:2
DateCountryCountryFinal result
14.7.2014FinlandScotland6:9
14.7.2014PolandHong Kong14:4
14.7.2014ChinaArgentina9:7
14.7.2014BelgiumCosta Rica18:4
14.7.2014ThailandColombia12:3
14.7.2014SpainLatvia3:21
14.7.2014Czech RepublicGermany5:9
14.7.2014IsraelIreland18:9
14.7.2014SlovakiaFrance17:6
14.7.2014ItalyWales7:16
14.7.2014RussiaNorway7:14
14.7.2014TurkeyAustria7:2
14.7.2014BermudaSweden4:19
14.7.2014New ZealandNetherlands14:10
14.7.2014UgandaKorea10:9
14.7.2014SwitzerlandMexico12:3
DateCountryCountryFinal result
15.7.2014GermanyIsrael1:15
15.7.2014LatviaNorway15:8
15.7.2014SpainRussia6:11
15.7.2014ColombiaArgentina6:13
15.7.2014MexicoItaly10:18
15.7.2014Costa RicaKorea3:23
15.7.2014ScotlandNew Zealand16:12
15.7.2014SwtzerlandWales7:5
15.7.2014TurkeySlovakia6:5 OT
15.7.2014ThailandChina14:10
15.7.2014BelgiumUganda10:4
15.7.2014FinlandNetherlands7:6
15.7.2014Hong KongBermuda15:11
15.7.2014Czech RepublicIreland10:12
15.7.2014AustriaFrance15:4
15.7.2014PolandSweden3:6
DateCountryCountryFinal result
16.7.2014TurkeyItaly3:11
16.7.2014SwitzerlandIreland6:13
16.7.2014BelgiumRussia8:4
16.7.2014SwedenFinland8:4
16.7.2014LatviaHong KOng19:9
16.7.2014New ZealandJapan8:17
16.7.2014ThailandAustria7:10
16.7.2014GermanyEngland3:15
16.7.2014ScotlandIroquois8:10
16.7.2014IsraelAustralia8:9
DateCountryCountryFinal result
17.7.2014SwitzerlandCzech republic2:8
17.7.2014BelgiumSlovakia3:6
17.7.2014AustriaNorway10:11 OT
17.7.2014ThailandFrance14:4
17.7.2014RussiaSpain5:9
17.7.2014UgandaAgrentina11:5
17.7.2014KoreaChina15:16
17.7.2014TurkeyMexico9:4
17.7.2014FinlandNetherlands15:6
17.7.2014ItalyPoland15:14 2OT
17.7.2014IrelandNew Zealand12:10
17.7.2014LatviaWales15:16 2OT
17.7.2014Hong KongBermuda14:13
17.7.2014SwedenGermany10:13
17.7.2014Costa RicaColombia4:11
17.7.2014JapanScotland9:10 2OT
17.7.2014EnglandIsrael10:9 OT
17.7.2014AustraliaUSA3:22
17.7.2014IroquoisCanada6:12
DateCountryCountryFinal result
18.7.2014MexicoBermuda12:8
18.7.2014TurkeyHong Kong4:10
18.7.2014NorwaySlovakia14:3
18.7.2014AustriaBelgium6:7
18.7.2014SpainThailand6:12
18.7.2014FranceRussia15:7
18.7.2014FinlandCzech Republic11:7
18.7.2014PolandLatvia7:17
18.7.2014ChinaUganda14:7
18.7.2014KoreaArgentina10:7
18.7.2014SwedenNew Zealand8:6
18.7.2014ItalyWales6:18
18.7.2014IsraelJapan15:10
18.7.2014NetherlandsSwitzerland6:9
18.7.2014GermanyIreland8:6
DateCountryCountryFinal result
19.7.2014ScotlandEngland13:15
DateCountryCountryFinal result
19.7.2014AustraliaIroquois5:16
DateCountryCountryFinal result
19.7.2014CanadaUSA8:5

Final standingsodrazka

1.Canada
2.USA
3.Iroquois
4.Australia
5.England
6.Scotland
7.Israel
8.Japan
9.Germany
10.Ireland
11.Sweden
12.New Zealand
13.Finland
14.Czech Republic
15.Switzerland
16.Netherlands
17.Wales
18.Italy
19.Latvia
20.Poland
21.Hong Kong
22.Turkey
23.Mexico
24.Bermuda
25.Norway
26.Slovakia
27.Belgium
28.Austria
29.Thailand
30.Spain
31.France
32.Russia
33.China
34.Uganda
35.Korea
36.Argentina
37.Colombia
38.Costa Rica

Slovakia national team roster - 2014 World Lacrosse Championships, Denver, USAodrazka

FotoNameSurnamePositionNumberClubGASVSV%
zoom StanislavMrazGoalie72Tricksters Lacrosse Team3112976%
zoom NathanielGasparGoalie41Covenant Eagles3910162%
FotoNameSurnamePositionNumberClubGAPTP
zoom PavolDubenDefense88Tricksters Lacrosse Team0003
zoom AdamHamsikDefense4Tricksters Lacrosse Team0007
zoom JaroslavGregorDefense44Tricksters Lacrosse Team0007
zoom MarkLichtnerDefense2Tricksters Lacrosse Team0000
zoom SamuelFutrovskyDefense/Midfield47Tricksters Lacrosse Team2022
zoom MykolajSuchyDefense/Midfield19Tricksters Lacrosse Team0002
zoom JánFlaškaObranca/Midfield66Tricksters Lacrosse Team0003
zoom DavidWashoMidfield16Penn State club team7290
zoom MartinKramarMidfield23Tricksters Lacrosse Team56114
zoom BorisSeverskyMidfield13Tricksters Lacrosse Team1018
zoom DenisEnglisMidfield14Bratislava Bats3140
zoom JozefTomengaMidfield7Aberdeen University2130
zoom StanislavPurgatMidfield22Tricksters Lacrosse Team4040
zoom NoahHoseltonMidfield91Carleton Ravens91103
zoom IvanCernakMidfield26Tricksters Lacrosse Team59143
zoom JakubKlimoMidfield12Tricksters Lacrosse Team0111
zoom ChrisThomsonAttack/Midfield6Swarthmore College2130
zoom JurajKovacikAttack24Tricksters Lacrosse Team1121
zoom TomasLichtnerAttack21Tricksters Lacrosse Team3254
zoom BradleyVreckoAttack77Vancouver Burrards83111

Staffodrazka

FotoNameSurnameFunction
zoom EdwardKostolanskyHead Coach
zoom DougGasparAssistant Coach
zoom TravisTaylorAssistant Coach
zoom RobertHoseltonTechnic and Photo
No imageTatianaBozkovaPhysio
No imageKarenGasparPhysio

TOURNAMENT CALENDAR

« May 2019 »
    1 2

National Boxlacrosse League
03.05.2019

Organizer: Bratislava Bats

Kategory: Box lacrosse

Team: SLF

Competitor: Radotin Custodes

State: confirmed

3

National Boxlacrosse League
04.05.2019

Organizer: Bratislava Bats

Kategory: Box lacrosse

Team: SLF

Competitor: Jizni Mesto

State: confirmed

4

National Boxlacrosse League
05.05.2019

Organizer: Bratislava Bats

Kategory: Box lacrosse

Team: SLF

Competitor: LC Pardubice

State: confirmed

5
6 7 8 9 10 11

Danube Lacrosse League
12.05.2019

Organizer: Tricksters Bratislava

Kategory: Field lacrosse

Team: SLF

Competitor: Ljubljana Dragons

State: confirmed

12
13 14 15 16 17

SLL Tour
18.05.2019

Organizer: Skalica Chiefs

Kategory: Field lacrosse

Team: SLF

Competitor: Skalica Chiefs - Zvolen Punishers

State: non confirmed

18
19
20 21 22 23 24

National Boxlacrosse League
25.05.2019

Organizer: Bratislava Bats

Kategory: Box lacrosse

Team: SLF

Competitor: Radotin Wolfs

State: confirmed

25

National Boxlacrosse League
26.05.2019

Organizer: Bratislava Bats

Kategory: Box lacrosse

Team: SLF

Competitor: LC Pardubice

State: confirmed

26
27 28 29 30 31    
homeawayunacted

NEWSLETTER

Your e-mail

design by lacrosse
        


PARTNERS

Sponzorovan hosting od spolonosti WebSupport.sk

Main menu